Ingredients of Gummy Bears: What are Gummy Bears made of?

How is a Gummy Bear Made?

Gummy bears are made by mixing gelatine with fruit juice and a sweetener over heat until all the ingredients are dissolved together and fully combined. The mixture is then added to gummy bear-shaped moulds and left to set. When the mixture in the moulds has fully set you can pop your gummy bears out. They should be stored in a fridge for up to a week. 

What are the Ingredients of Gummy Bears?

Traditional gummy bear ingredients include gelatine, honey, and concentrated fruit juice.

  • gelatine

Gelatine is a water-soluble protein prepared from collagen and is frequently used in food preparation. 

  • Honey 

Honey is a sweet liquid made by bees and other insects created from nectar collected from flowers. Honey is collected from beehives by beekeepers. 

  • Concentrated fruit juice

Concentrated fruit juice is fruit juice where most of the water has been extracted. 

Vegan gummy bears are made using pectin, agave syrup and concentrated fruit juice. 

  • Pectin

Pectin is a soluble gelatinous polysaccharide that s present in fruits and used as the setting agent for jam and jellies

  • CBD (cannabidiol)

Gummy bears like our ZenBears are coated with CBD (cannabidiol) a non-intoxicating, beneficial compound extracted from the cannabis plant.

Are Gummy Bears Made Out of Pig?

Yes, gelatin-based gummy bears are made by cooking down pig’s skin and bones to make gelatine. Other ingredients such as pectin and agar are plant-based alternatives to gelatine. Therefore, some gummy bears are not made from pigs but rather plants. 

Is Gummy Bears Bad for You?

Gummy bears can be bad for you if you have too many, this is because of their sugar content. They do have some health benefits when made from gelatin and pectin. The health benefits of gelatine-based gummy bears are that they are good for your skin, hair and nails as it contains collagen. Pectin-based gummy bears provide a source of citrus-based fibre. 

What is Vegan Gummy Bear?

A vegan gummy bear is a gummy bear made using a plant-based alternative to gelatine such as pectin or agar. Usually, vegan gummy bears will also be free from beeswax and honey. 

How is Vegan Gummy Bear Made?

Vegan gummy bears are made by whisking together the sweetener and fruit juice with agar-agar powder and simmering the mixture over low heat, stirring constantly. Simmer for 3 minutes and then revoke from the heat and allow it to cool slightly. Using a dropper, fill the moulds with the liquid and allow them to be set by refrigerating. After an hour removes the moulds and pop out the bears, you can now enjoy your own vegan gummy bears. 

What are the Ingredients of Vegan Gummy Bears?

The ingredients of vegan gummy bears are pectin or agar powder, sugar or agave syrup, and fruit juice. 

  • Pectin 

Pectin is a gelatinous substance found in ripe fruits and used as a settings agent in preserves as well as gummy candies. 

  • Agar

Agar is a naturally occurring vegetable alternative to gelatine and is semi-translucent. It is boiled with other ingredients until it dissolves. 

  • Agave syrup

Agave nectar is a syrup made from the agave plant and has been used to sweeten. 

  • Fruit juice

Fruit juice is the product of pressing or extracting juices from fruit. The liquid is flavoured and usually concentrated. 

Is Vegan Gummy Bears Healthy?

Yes, vegan gummy bears are healthy as they have an added benefit of a natural source of fruit fibre. Some vegan gummy bears have added vitamins such as vitamin C, D and B12. 

What is the Difference Between Vegan Gummy bears and Common Gummy bears?

The difference between a vegan gummy bear and a common gummy bear is, the gelatine used in a common gummy bear is substituted for a plant-based alternative. These plant-based alternatives can be pectin or agar powder. 

How to Make Gummy Bears at Home?

You can make gummy bears at home with only three ingredients, your stove and a gummy bear mould. Over low heat, you need to mix gelatine, fruit juice and honey. Simmer for a few minutes and then allow to cool down slightly. Add the mixture to the moulds and allow to set. Once set you can pop your gummy bears out and enjoy. 

Where to Find the Ingredients of Gummy Bears?

  • Amazon
  • Target
  • Walmart 
  • Sainsbury’s
  • Waitrose 
  • Asda

Which Ingredients of Gummy Bears are the Most Beneficial Ones?

The benefits of gummy bears come from either the gelatine or the pectin used when they are made. Gelatine is a good source of collagen for strengthening your hair and nails. Pectin is a source of fibre. 

Which Ingredients of Gummy Bears are the Most Harmful Ones?

Having too many gummy bears can be harmful to your health because of the sugar content, or if they are sugar-free. Having too much sugar can result in higher blood pressure, inflammation, weight gain, diabetes and in some cases can be linked to a heart attack. Side effects of sugar-free gummy bears if you eat too many are intense cramping, bloating, noxious farts and diarrhoea. This is because sugar-alcohols are often replaced by sugar in sugar-free products. Sugar alcohols often have an unpleasant effect on your digestive system. 

What are the Ingredients Needed to Make Sugar-Free Gummy Bears at Home?

Sugar-free homemade gummy bears swap sugar for alternative sweeteners. Sugar-free gummy bear ingredients are:

  • Honey 
  • Agave syrup 
  • Gelatine 
  • Fruit juice

What are the Ingredients Needed to Make Gelatin-Free Gummy Bears at Home?

Gelatin-free gummy bears are made using a plant-based or vegan alternative to gelatine. These ingredients are:

  • Pectin or agar
  • Agave or honey 
  • Fruit juice

What are the Ingredients Needed to Make Sour Gummy Bears at Home?

The ingredients used to make gummy bears sour is citric acid, and sometimes lemon juice. The ingredients you will need to make a sour gummy bear are:

  • Gelatine
  • Lemon juice
  • Agave
  • Icing sugar
  • Citric acid 
  • Fruit juice and water

What are the Original Base Ingredients for Gummy Bears?

The original base ingredients for gummy bears are gelatine (which is an animal-derived product) and concentrated fruit juice. They also contain food colouring, citric acid and starch.